Natural Organic Oils

Natural organic oils that I recommend for hair and skin. By Manashantii

This is an unfinished article more to be added to this list including the following :- Andiroba oil, Copaiba oil, Macademia nut oil, Castor oil,  Buriti oil, Sapote oil, Shea nut oil or Shea butter, Pumpkin seed oil, Aloe Vera oil and more.

Coconut oil- Botanically coconut is a fruit, a nut and a seed. Coconut oil is rich in the minerals of potassium, calcium, iron, manganese, copper and selenium.  It contains Lauric acid, Caprioc acid, Myristic acid and Caprylic acid. It is anti-fungal, anti viral, anti-microbial, prevents dandruff, soothes and conditions hair and scalp. It is a medium chain fatty acid, which is capric acid.  Good for skin and hair, lauric acid turns into monolaurin which is claimed to help in dealing with viruses and bacteria.

Comfrey oil – An anti-inflammatory known for its healing and emollient properties. It is also a source of mucopolysaccharides and allantoin, used in skin treatments. A cell proliferant that regenerates aging tissues with continued use. Also good for afro hair types and styles. Comfrey has the highest allantoin in any plant.


Borage Oil – An anti-inflammatory, soothing oil high in gamma-linolenic acid, highly beneficial to the skin and afro hair types and styles. Increases the protecting function of skin cells and reinforces the skin as a protecting membrane. Recommended in face oils for its rejuvenate power. Keep refrigerated.


Kukui Nut Oil (Kukui Oil)
– Kukui Oil comes from the nuts of the Kukui Tree in Hawaii. People are just recently discovering the amazing dermal healing properties of the Kukui Nut Oil, known by the native Hawaiians for generations. Kukui Nut Oil contains vitamins A, E, F. These nutrients help to revitalize and restore the skin’s normal activity. Because of the high content of linoleic and linolenic acids, it is rapidly absorbed into the skin and leaves no grease-like feel. Regular use helps to rejuvenate and soften deteriorated, dry, lifeless skin. It can also be used topically for hemorrhoids and many skin disorders such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis. For people with active life styles with regular exposure to the sun, Kukui Nut Oil can help to counteract the sun’s harmful effects. Kukui Oil is found to have remarkably low toxicity as indicated from acute studies performed according to FDA and EPA protocols. Like the Hawaiians, the rest of the world may soon experience the natural skin nourishing benefits of Kukui Nut Oil.

Neem oil– (Azadriachta indica) Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, genital and non genital herpes and chicken pox etc. Neem is very high in sulphur, sulphur makes it very smelly. Helps keep products naturally preserved, proving once again that nature is more than capable of handling the job! Neem oil is very, very, smelly.However Neem oil is probably the best oil in the world for treating skin conditions, you can use lemongrass essential oil to eliminate that onion garlic like odour that it has. Neem with Tea tree essential oil would be good for an infection. You could use lavender essential oil to disguise that Neem smell. Sage essential oil and Neem oil could also be a good healing oil with the sage disguising the smell of the Neem.

Rose Hip Seed Oil – High in linoleic and linolenic acids as well as Vitamin C, essential for the health of the hair and skin. A tissue regenerator. Rose Hip Oil, from the seeds of the wild rose bush Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa (scientific name), offers healing properties to damaged skin. Rose Hip Oil is found in South America, especially in Peru, Argentina and Chile. Grown in the cool, lush mountainous rain valleys of the southern Andes, the Rosa Mosqueta by the people of Chile has been a well-kept secret for centuries. Rose Hip Oil is obtained from the seeds contained in the intensely red berry-like fruits – or hips – of the wild rose-bush. Due to scientific research in recent years in Chile and other parts of the world, the beneficial effects and healing properties of the natural oil extracted from the Rosehip seeds for skin has been validated by the cosmetic and dermatological industries world wide. Rose Hip Oil can be obtained in oil form or in lotions. Rose Hip Oil in certain lotions offers a natural moisturizing solution for sensitive, allergic, sun damaged, hyper pigmented, aged, and scared tissue. It contains natural retinoic acid, a derivative of Retonol (Vitamin A) for the treatment of eye wrinkles, stretch marks, and unsightly spots. It improves burned skin and aids in the relief of dermatitis. Rose Hip Oil is also an excellent preventative for skin photo aging and immediate relief for dry skin and eczema. The Rose Hip Oil belongs to the Rosaceae family, subfamily Rosoideae, genus Rosa. The Oil obtained from the seeds has a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, like Oleic, Linoleic and Linoleic Acid. Due to its physical and chemical characteristic as well as it behavior it is considered a siccative oil. It is commercially obtained by extraction with organic solvents and its purification is achieved through winterization, in order to eliminate the triglycerides of higher saturation. Stabilizers are added to avoid rancidity. The final product is a transparent liquid, yellow-reddish color with a characteristic odor. Besides the mentioned non-saturated fatty acids, the presence of coordinates, Flavonoids, Vitamin C, a ketonic compound (namely 3-pentenpropyl-kentoe) and lately trans-rhodanic acids have been detected, which could be responsible for the pharmacological and therapeutic properties of the Rose Hip Seed Oil. The unique properties of Rosa Mosqueta – Rose Hip Oil were discovered 1983 through a research team from the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Concepcion, a prestigious private university in Chile. The study was to evaluate the positive action of the oil in the skin regeneration process. Later in 1988, two doctors published their own extensive findings in a paper titled “Contributions to Identification and Application of Active Components Contained in Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa.

Grape Seed oil: a botanical shown to be an effective antioxidant.

Jojoba Oil – This rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. It acts as a humectant and creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in. Does not go rancid, so it is a good base oil for aromatherapy blends. Jojoba Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701, used to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments.  Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with a long unsaturated carbon chains. Chemically it resembles sperm whale oil or spermaceti oil. It was a popular ingredient in creams. In the 1970′s the United States (gratefully) banned all sperm whale products because they were contributing to the extinction of sperm whales. In 1977 domestic commercial jojoba oil cultivation began because it is the natural substitute for spermaceti, which in other cases has been replaced by synthetic products. Jojoba esters are composed of straight chain alcohols. The acid and the alcohol portions have 20 or 22 carbon atoms and one unsaturated bond. It resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keep it supple. Jojoba is pure skin and hair therapy – our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment and jojoba adds a protective conditioner to make up for these depleting factors. It contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum, jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well is that it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.  Although jojoba oil is very expensive it does have a long shelf life; it will never break down or go rancid, which makes it a much healthier choice for you, the consumer, to use. Jojoba is expensive because it can take up to1200 trees to get one pound of jojoba nuts, which have a 50% yield of oil. Because jojoba has very little scent it works as a wonderful natural perfume base. Jojoba is not greasy and absorbs right into the skin. JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure!


Calendula – Known for its healing and analgesic properties. Use for burns, cuts, eczema, greasy skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes and wounds, varicose veins. Otherwise known as Pot Marigold. Pot Marigold is an annual herbaceous plant approximately 10 to 20 inches in height. Pot Marigold, belonging to the Asteraceae family, has rough, hairy and ramous stem bearing alternate, whole or slightly dentate leaves. The flower heads are singular in dimension with yellow-orange flowers. The fruits are bristles with thorns on their dorsal side. The chemical composition of the Pot Marigold is fairly well known because it is a well-studied plant. Pot Marigold was very famous in folk medical field because of its sudorific and depurative properties, used to cure skin diseases, scrofulous affections, uterus and the congestion of abdominal viscera. It was also used against hysteria and various nervous illnesses due to its antispasmodic virtues, including its stimulating and antiscorbutic properties. Pot Marigold flowers are sought for a variety of medicinal values. As folk remedies, it was used as menstrual pain relief, especially when pain was accompanied by or the result of anemia. It is a very efficient anti-infection product, which clean ups and heals skin diseases. Further, it is used in eye baths against ophtalmia as well as to dress burns and infected wounds and against various skin diseases such as acne, impetigo, ulcers, eczema, including corns and warts. Even in pharmaceutical medicines of today, Pot Marigold is used for similar remedies. Pot Marigold permits faster healing of sores. It is used to clean small wounds (after soap and water cleaning), treatment of dermatological disorders and as protective treatment of cracks, scratches, chapped skin and insect bites, including sun burns, superficial and not extensive burns and rashes. Further, it is also used for temporary relief of sore throat and/or transient huskiness.

Extra virgin olive oil contains the highest levels of polyphenols a powerful antioxidant.Olive oil is rich in monosaturated fat and antioxidants like chlorophyll,carotenoids and vitamin E.Extra virgin olive oil contains essential fatty acids omega 3,6,and 9.

Avocado oil is rich in sulfur,potassium,vitamin A,D and E.

Apricot Kernel oil contains vitamin A.

The oils I have recommened are the best if  I didn’t mention it then it is probably not worth mentioning.

By Manashantii
Share |
Our Own Barcode
Scan and save this mobile barcode to access the mobile version of our site on your phone anywhere.

qrcode




Be free. Yes, we use Ubuntu, a virus-free and free-of-charge operating system from Africa, and you can try it out without even installing it. Ubuntu means "humanity to others" in southern Africa, and the system is fast, secure and beautiful.

Find out more about Ubuntu...